2018 EXHIBITIONS

 

January 19 – February 4 

Reception January 19 @ 6pm

'The BIG Show'

Open Community Exhibit

 

February 8 – March 18

Reception February 9 @ 6pm

Featured IFA Artists

Linda Megathlin - Animate Objects

Mercedes Nuñez - The GATHERING STORM

Guest Artist Stephen Remick

 

March 22 - April 29

Reception March 23 @ 6pm

Connections
Featured IFA Artist

Yolanda Mazzoni

Guest Artist Maria Hall and Artists for Humanity

 

May 3 – June 10 

Reception May 4 @ 6pm

Featured IFA Artist

Eileen Siobhan Collins

Guest Artists Nora Lewis and Tim Mitchell

 

June 14 – July 22 

Reception June 15th @ 6pm

Featured IFA Artist

Betty Harrington - BLACKGREYWHITE

Guest Artists Deb Ehrens and Jesse Thompson

 

July 26 – September 2

Reception July 27 @ 6pm

Featuring IMAGO Artists, Guest Artist Damian Bellotti and
18 Regional Emerging Artists 30 and Under

 

September 6 – October 14

Reception September 7 @ 6pm

Featured IFA Artist

Pascale Lord - Voyage – Voyage

Guest Artist Michael Guertin

 

October 18 – November 18

Reception October 20  3 - 6pm

New England Sculptors Association

 

November 23 - December 30

 Winter Holiday Exhibit 

Art ‘til Midnight

November 23 @ 6pm - midnight

 

2017 EXHIBITIONS

January 12 – 29  |  Reception January 13 @ 6pm

Open Community Exhibit

The BIG Show

 

February 2 – March 5

Reception February 3rd  @ 6

Featured Artist Mary Dondero

Guest Artists Robyn Daniel and Rob Rustermier

 

March 8 - April 2

Rhode Island State Council on the Arts

Fellowship Exhibit

 

April 6 – May 7  |  Reception April 7th  @ 6pm

Featured Artist Anne Marie Rossi

Guest Artist Michael Rich

 

May 11 – June 11  |  Reception May 12th  @ 6pm

Featured Artist Eileen Mayhew

Guest Artist Alyn Carlson

 

June 15 – July 16  |  Reception June 16th  @ 6pm

Featuring IMAGO Artists

Guest Artists Kristin Street and Melanie Gillis

 

July 20 – August 20  |  Reception July 21st  @ 6pm

Featured Artist Howard Rotblat-Walker

Guest Artist Itsuo Kiritani

 

August 24 – September 24 • Reception August 25th  @ 6pm

Featured Artists Lenny Rumpler & Howard Windham

Guest Artist Ilse Buchert Nesbitt 

 

September 28 – October 29 • Reception September 29th  @6pm

Featured Artist Carl Keitner

Guest Artist Mike Scriven

 

November 2 – December 3 • Reception November 3rd  @ 6pm

12th National Open Juried Exhibit

The Art of Protest

 

December 7 – December 31 • Reception December 8th @6pm

Small Works

2016 EXHIBITIONS

 

Invitational

February 4th - March 13th 

Artist Reception February 12 |  6-8pm

Guest Artists

Tiffany Adams | Meris Barreto | Meredith Cornell

George Delany | Linda DiFrenna | Polly Dithmer | Mea Duke

Wendy Farr | Joan Hausrath | Lorraine Hynes | Paula Maratea Fuld

Kathy King | Susan Patterson | Cindy Wilson

_____________

 

“Facets of Ourselves”

March 17th - April 24th  

Reception on both Friday March 18  |  6-8pm

Featured MemberGail Whitsitt-Lynch

Guest Artists  |  Susan Clausen and Crandon Whitsitt-Lynch

_____________

 

"Possessed or Possessed?"

April 28th   - June 12th 

Artist Reception Friday April 29  | 6-8pm

Featured Members

Eileen Collins Linda Megathlin

Guest Artist

Miranda Monroe

_____________

 

"Drawing Conclusions"

June 16th  - July 24th 

Performances in gallery space every friday 4-8pm

Closing Reception on the last Friday June 17  |  6-8pm

Featured Member

Douglas Breault

Guest Artists

Alyssa Stuart  |  Sarah Daughn

__________________ 

 

Guest Curator - Sara Ossana 

July 28th  - Sept 11th 

Reception Friday July 29  | 6-8pm

 

______________

2016 National Juried Exhibit

Mixed Media

Sept 15th  - Oct 23rd 

Reception Friday September 23 |  6-8pm

___________

 

Oct 27th  - Dec 4th 

Reception Friday Oct 28  |  6-8pm

Featured Members

Pascale Lord Yolanda Mazzoni

_____________

 

"Small Works"

December 8th - January 2017

Reception December 9 | 6-8pm

Dec 8th - January 2017

 

_____________

 

2015 Exhibitions

 

2015 Community Exhibit
Jan 22 – Feb 7
______________


National Council on Education for the Ceramic Arts - 2015 Providence Conference
“A Lively Experiment”
Ashwini Bhat | Bryan Czibesz | Dan Molyneux | Elizabeth Kendall
Lori Mader | Julie Crosby | Rose Esson-Dawson | Seth Rainville
Liz Lurie | Tom O’Malley | Shawn Spangler | Adam Paulek
Curated by Rose Esson-Dawson

Feb 19 – March 28
Reception on both Friday Feb 20  |  6-8pm
& March 27  | 6-9pm
_____________


Mount Hope High School Art Students
April 9 – 19
Artist Reception Thursday April 9
_____________

Featured Member Lenny Rumpler
Guest Artist Judyth vanAmringe
April 23 – May 31
Reception Friday April 24  |  6-8pm
__________________ 


"Sans Soucis"
Featured Member Carl Keitner
Guest Artists Jessie Nickerson | Germana Rodrigues
Martha Antaya | Allison Newsome
June 4 – July 5
Reception Friday June 5  | 6-8pm


-Artist Talk - "Light in Photography"
June 13 @ 1:00pm

- Spring Fundraiser
_____________

“Making Faces” 

Featured Member - Howard Windham
Guest John DeMelim
July 9 – Aug 16
Reception Friday July 10 |  6-8pm
___________


"Biomimicry"
Featured Member Anne Marie Rossi
Guest Artist Mary Kawenski  |  Susan Fossati
Aug 20 – Sept 27
Reception Friday August 21  |  6-8pm

On Saturday  |  August 22

Artist Talk by Anne Marie Rossi
“Biomimicry and Encaustic”
10-11AM at the gallery
Followed by a demonstration in her nearby studio from 11-12
_____________

"Angles and Curves"
Featured Members
Rose Esson-Dawson - Howard Rotblat-Walker
Guest Artists Kimberly Gatesman - Katie Hutchison - Sara Ossana
Oct 1 – Nov 8
Reception Friday Oct 2 | 6-8pm
_______________


2015 National Juried Exhibit
Printmaking
Juror Andrew Raftery
Deadline for entry September 20
Nov 19 – Dec 6 
_______________


Holiday Exhibit | White
Dec 10 – Jan 16
Reception Friday Dec 11  |  6-8pm

2020 EXHIBITIONS

 

January 10 – January 26

Reception January 10 @ 6pm

'The BIG Show'

Open Community Exhibit

 

February 6 – March 15

Reception February 7 @ 6pm

Featured IFA Artist

Michael Somers - "Seeing Stories"

Guest Artist Craig Anderson

                   

2019 EXHIBITIONS

January 10 – January 27 

Reception January 11 @ 6pm

'The BIG Show'

Open Community Exhibit

 

January 31 – March 10

Reception February 1 @ 6pm

Featured IFA Artist

Howard Windham - "oo-papa-doo"

Guest Artist Linda Behar

 

March 14 - April 21

Reception March 15 @ 6pm

Migration

Guest Artists Harriet Diamond and Salley Mavor

 

April 25  –  June 2 

Reception April 26 @ 6pm

Featured IFA Artist

Anne Marie Rossi
Guest Artist Crandon Whitsitt-Lynch

 

June 6 – July 14 

Reception June 7 @ 6pm
PHOTOGRAPHY!

Featured IFA Artists

Carl Keitner, Howard Rotblat-Walker and Lenny Rumpler 
Guest Artist Ben Muri

July 18 – August 25

Reception July 19 @ 6pm

Featured IFA Artist
Mary Dondero
Guest Artists Tracey Maroni and Mary Vecchio

 

August 29 – October 6

Reception August 30 @ 6pm

Featured IFA Artist

Rina Naik 
Guest Artists Elena Obelenus and Pamela Seymour Smith Sharp

 

October 10 – November 17

Reception October 11 @ 6pm

Featured IFA Artist
Amy Sutherland
Guest Artist Brittney Ciccone 

 

November 21 - December 30
Reception November 22 @ 6pm

 Winter Holiday Exhibit 

  • SoundCloud Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Imago Foundation for the Arts is a  501 (c) 3 nonprofit organization.

IMAGO Gallery is located at 36 Market Street, Warren, RI 02885 - 401 245 3348

Beginning August 1, open Friday 4 -8 and Saturday and Sunday 11 - 3.  For information, please contact us at imagogallery@gmail.com.